Promoting science and technology to Filipino youth through Bato Balani Pinoy Scientist Live!



Last July 30, Diwa held the first-ever Bato Balani Pinoy Scientist Live! Named after Diwa's flagship Bato Balani for Science and Technology magazine, this virtual event aims to bring science and technology closer to students by giving them an opportunity to meet a real-life exceptional Filipino scientist.


The inaugural run of Bato Balani Pinoy Scientist Live! featured renowned Filipino entomologist Aimee Lynn Barrion-Dupo, PhD. A leading spider expert in the country, Dr. Dupo has earned her numerous awards, which include Diwa and BBFI's The Many Faces of the Teacher in 2017, for her contributions to STEM education and Philippine biodiversity.


"Science brings us closer to our culture," Dr. Dupo shared as she provided interesting facts about spiders and insects in the Philippines. "So much of being a scientist is also being a good educator. It's very important to be a good teacher and a good communicator when you are a scientist because we not only communicate what we know in terms of publications, we have to be able to communicate the science that we do to the public. And the only way we can appreciate nature is when we understand them."


Dr. Dupo also shared her journey in becoming a scientist in her field of expertise, and gave teachers, students, and parents insights on how to further their studies on science and technology.


The program also gave recognition to the recipients of the Bato Balani Science Excellence Award (BB SEA) for S.Y. 2020-2021. BB SEA is an annual award for outstanding grade six students who have shown exemplary performance in science and technology in their schools.


Bato Balani Pinoy Scientist Live! hopes that by putting a spotlight on an outstanding Filipino scientist and on young science achievers across the country, more Filipino youth would be inspired to pursue careers in science and technology.


"We need as many scientists as we can," Dr. Dupo said to the students in the audience. "At the moment, we have around one scientist to 10,000 people. We need more scientists and more people like you to go into the sciences."


Here are the BB SEA recipients for S.Y. 2020-2021:


North Luzon

  1. Ecumenical Christian College: Denise Margaret P. Policarpio

  2. Holy Rosary Parochial Institute: Gabrielle Denisse M. Galicia

  3. Little Flower Children's Home Foundation Inc.: Wenzyl Merich J. Kil-o

  4. Mother Goose Special School System, Inc.-Bayambang: Karlynn Severa S. Manganaan

  5. Mother Goose Special School System, Inc.-Dagupan: Eunice Dana C. Dela Cruz

  6. Mother Goose Special School System, Inc.-Pozorrubio: Reian Marco C. Caldito

  7. Mother Goose Special School System, Inc.-San Carlos: Primus Jonn D. Magalong

  8. Mother Goose Special School System, Inc.-Urdaneta: Mark Angelo D. Rezonable

  9. Nazarenus College and Hospital Foundation, Inc.: Janiah Khirstein L. Hong

  10. Our Lady of Mt. Carmel Montessori: Tiarra Machaella V. De Guzman

  11. Saint Louis University Laboratory Elementary School: Christian Kalel L. Galinato

  12. St. Paul College - San Rafael, Bulacan: Ma. Sophia Margarette M. Alde

  13. St. Paul School of Sta. Maria Inc.: Anaya Gabrielle C. Mendoza

  14. Wonderland School of Dagupan, Inc.: Alexa Gabrielle G. Adatan


South Luzon

  1. Abada College: Renjiro L. Suarez

  2. Emmanuel Christian School: Norton Q. Fumera II

  3. FAITH Colleges: Martin Isidore Q. Mendoza

  4. Harvest in Christ Christian Academy: Nicole Anne N. Noveno

  5. La Purisima Concepcion Academy: Keziah Jamirah M. Emon

  6. Magnum Opus Formation School: John Nathan V. Paran

  7. Naga Hope Christian School: Eliana Kristen N. Resuena

  8. Our Lady of Lourdes School of Bauan, Inc.: Justin Cristoph M. Libertino

  9. Saint Benilde International School Calamba Inc.: Owen Lee B. Carpio

  10. Saint Mary's Educational Institute: Faith Alexandra M. Cueto

  11. St. John the Baptist Integrated School of Camarines Sur Inc.: Julius Uriel J. Bisnar

  12. St. Louie de Marillac College of Sorsogon: Shan Lester J. Zamora

  13. Taysan High School and Child Development Center: Ghail Ayessa M. Hernandez

  14. The Mabini Academy: Mary Camylle M. Poblete

  15. University of Nueva Caceres: Zoe Jinel A. Arcilla


National Capital Region

  1. Academia de Julia Victoria of Cavite, Inc: Solange Penelope F. Gualberto

  2. Academia De San Isidro: Mikiela Rovene S. Ordas

  3. Colegio del Buen Consejo: Alyssandra Martina A. Hayag

  4. Don Bosco Technical Institute of Makati: Rayhan Marcus R. Miranda

  5. Martires Integrated Academy Inc.: Bryle Anthony C. Adawag

  6. San Beda University - Rizal: Jann Ausenyves D. Luzano

  7. St. Mark's Institute, Inc - Annex Campus: Megan Archeia V. Tagle

  8. Unida Christian Colleges: Alexine Jen L. Monzon


Visayas and Mindanao

  1. Brokenshire College - Child Development Center: Henny P. Peñalver

  2. Calinan Lam Adventist Academy, Inc.: Queen Cassandra A. Rodriguez

  3. Capitol University: Connelly Jet C. Yang

  4. Claret School of Lamitan: Maverick C. Baylon

  5. Clarin Adventist School, Inc.: Jay Van G. Uba

  6. Enhanced Childhood Learning Center: Asheera Lee S. Zabala

  7. King's College of Marbel, Inc.: Nick Uzziel V. Umahag

  8. Matutum View Baptist Academy: Princess Nicole B. Tagalogon

  9. Oro Christian Grace School: Madeline Reese A. Ong

  10. Ozamis City Seventh-Day Adventist Elementary School, Inc.: Jhea A. Gultiano

  11. Southern Christian College: Gabriel Angelo M. Jungaya

  12. St. Gabriel English School of Kalibo, Inc.: Marv Andreu M. Olivar

  13. St. Therese Educational Foundation of Tacloban, Inc.: Mary Dwell L. Fronteras

  14. The Notre Dame of Kabacan, Inc.: Jereme Paula L. Tabaosares